Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Abrus precatorius

Common Name: Rosary Pea

Species Most Often Affected: all

Poisonous Parts: seeds

Primary Poisons: abrin

Questions possibly pertaining to Abrus precatorius:

Are any of these plants poisonous to horses?

What is the most poisonous plant in the world to humans?

What kind of a poisonous bean could you put in a soup?

Could you answer a few questions about the Precatory pea?

I need some information about the Rosary Pea for a book...

What are the most poisonous plants on earth?

Are these wildflowers toxic?

Why are alfalfa and Tall fescue on the list of poisonous plants?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.