Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Amaranthus spp.

Common Name: Pigweed

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, swine

Poisonous Parts: leaves

Primary Poisons: nitrate

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.