Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Actaea spp.

Common Name: Baneberry, Dolls Eyes, White Cohosh, Snakeberry

Species Most Often Affected:

Poisonous Parts: roots, sap, berries

Primary Poisons: protoanemonin

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.