Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Prunus spp.

Common Name: Wild Cherries, Black Cherry, Bitter Cherry, Choke Cherry, Pin Cherry

Species Most Often Affected: horses, cattle, moose, sheep, swine, goats

Poisonous Parts: seeds, leaves

Primary Poisons: amygdalin, prunasin

Questions possibly pertaining to Prunus spp.:

Are chokecherries poisonous to goats?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.