Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Quercus spp.

Common Name: Oak Trees

Species Most Often Affected: horse, cattle

Poisonous Parts: acorns, young leaves

Primary Poisons: gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.