Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Rumex spp.

Common Name: Dock

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, sheep

Poisonous Parts: leaves

Primary Poisons: soluble oxalates

Questions possibly pertaining to Rumex spp.:

Need macro and microscopic identification of Atropa belladonna.

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.