Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Senecio spp.

Common Name: Senecio, Groundsels, Ragwort

Species Most Often Affected: horse, cattle, goats, sheep, human

Poisonous Parts: leaves

Primary Poisons: jacobine, seneciphylline

Questions possibly pertaining to Senecio spp.:

Which poisonous plants are in the Bay area of California?

Does Ragwort exist in the US or Canada?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.