Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Solanum spp.

Common Name: Common Nightshade, Black Nightshade, Horse Nettle, Buffalo Bur, Potato

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, humans, rodents, sheep, horses, goats

Poisonous Parts: leaves, immature fruit

Primary Poisons: soladulcidine,solanine

Questions possibly pertaining to Solanum spp.:

Does this situation seem reasonable?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.